New rules for F-6 visa South Korea

You may also like...

14 Responses

  1. zhai says:

    im pregnant almost 2 months what is the requirements of tha?

  2. minhalee says:

    What is f-6?for Korean Citizen ba ito?kc nkapag apply nku last yr waiting nlang ng i.d but until now dpa nadating.

    • Betchay says:

      F-6 yung visa para sa may asawa ng Korean… so by April 1st, kailangan na ang language at income requirement

      • zhai says:

        pagbuntis po ba excempted na sa exam?

        • Betchay says:

          Hi Zhai! I am not sure, pero ang sabi ay nasa consul na daw. Siguro isama na sa application ninyo ang proof na preggy ka na. Kasi natatandaan ko nung nag-apply ako ng Korean citizenship, buntis ako pero walang bearing yun (at that time, 3 months lang ang waiting pag may anak) kasi sabi anak talaga.

          • zhai says:

            ibig sbhin po niyan di po excempted un buntis khit 3months na po?di kailangan pa pong dumaan tlga aq sa exam?

            • Betchay says:

              Mas maganda subukan ninyo muna magtanong. Kung sabihin nila na hindi pwede, baka hintayin mo na lang na manganak ka.

      • vener says:

        mam klangan kopa poba ipatranslate ng korean ung marriage contract ko na galing dfa,..F9 po kc ako mgpapa change status po ako ng f6,2yrs napo kami kasal ng asawa ko hnd lang po nmin alam kung klangan pa nmin ipatranslate ng korean ung marriage contract na hinihingi samin.tnx po sa sasagot GOd bless.

        • Betchay says:

          Kung sa Korean Embassy mo isa-submit, di na kailangan na i-translate. Pero yung pagpapa-register sa Korea, kailangan translated into Korean.

  3. says:

    pano po vah if f-6 na aq now then by august mgrerenew aq ng visa ko, mrerequired din ba aq nyan na requiremnts?

  4. Mae says:

    ms. betchay i have classmates from language institution…it says their we have to acquire a 150 hours to get CFo and after that in case we also need to have examination/test so we can have our certification of korean language at said school…

    My question is like these…

    all of us were confuse about this topik

    of course nasabi na may exemption naman as long as both of you can communicate into english…

    however F6 is supply to be 2 or 3 years stay but not longer than that…Only as residence not a citizen and even after

    after acquiring those steps…ee gusto naming ipaextend or maybe apply for F5???

    does topik have to be taken?if so maybe some other filipinos might already learn language..even not so fluent?

    also does it affects the application..for F5 later on

    coz base on what i have read from many blogs since these 2014…a lot of people says….

    TOPIK 1 & 2 must be taken in order to have maybe longer stay or some kind of discount of embassy

    some says having the certification from a korean langusage school based here localy will be fine…

    however there are some points that if we apply for F5 later part…still we have to take TOPIK test…

    I just wonder how will it goes by…even though nakaalis na kami..nagstay na sa korea or whatsoever…

    since every rules/laws in korea kepts on changing….

    \……

  5. kenaiza_gurl@yahoo.com says:

    hi, ask ko lang po if meron kang example ng physical examinatio ng koream embassy. thx!

  1. March 12, 2014

    […] the new policy for the F-6 visa was announced in October last year, included in the announcement are two provisions related to […]

  2. March 31, 2014

    […] have also posted the new rules on the F-6 visa including the income […]

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: