Inviting a brother or sister to Korea

Inviting a brother or sister to visit Korea is not as easy as inviting a parent. It used to be that one can get a visa even without presenting documents like Certificate of Employment. Since there has been a lot of incidences that the invited sibling used the visa not just for visiting but for work as well. This prompted the Korean Embassy to be stricter in the issuance of the tourist visa.

Tourist Visa Requirements for Korean’s Sister/Brother in law

1. Application Form
2. 1pc. Passport size colored picture
3. Passport Original (valid for at least 6 months)
4. Copy of Passport First Page
5. NSO Birth Certificate of Applicant
6. Original & Copy of valid visa and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years
7. Original Employment Certificate of Applicant
8. Original Bank Certificate of Applicant
9. Photocopy of ITR or Form 2316
10. Certificate of Marrige History (valid for 3months)
11. Copy of Korean Passport First page
12. Copy of Married Filipino’s Passport First Page
13. Married Filipino’s NSO Marrige Certificate
14. Invitation letter from the Korean National

■ Processing Time: 5 working days
■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,350.00

It is now necessary that the invited sibling is employed before applying for a visa. This has been confirmed by a visitor on my other site…

Inviting a brother or sister to Korea

If the sibling is not employed, he or she should be able to show proof of income that is not sourced from Korea.

22 thoughts on “Inviting a brother or sister to Korea

  • January 14, 2013 at 6:36 pm
    Permalink

    how about using her investment like stocks market as her source of income or land properties? pwede ho kaya un?

    Reply
  • January 25, 2013 at 10:49 pm
    Permalink

    my sister is a student. any idea about having a tourist visa for her? She’s in Uni. thanks

    Reply
  • January 28, 2013 at 8:14 pm
    Permalink

    hi po my sister also is a high school student im planning to invite her
    Is it possible for her to get visa?

    Reply
    • January 30, 2013 at 12:42 am
      Permalink

      Hi Julie! Eto ang requirements kung student:

      Tourist Visa Requirements for Filipino Students

      1. Application Form
      2. 1piece of Passport size colored picture
      3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
      4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
      5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
      6. Original School Certificate
      7. Photocopy of School ID
      8. Photocopy of NSO Birth Certificate of an applicant
      9. Parents’ Financial Support Document
      – Original Certificate of Employment (or DTI or Sec and Mayor’s Permit)
      – Original Bank Certificate
      – Photocopy of ITR or Form 2316

      Reply
  • February 1, 2013 at 7:16 am
    Permalink

    Hi
    plan po nmin ng hubby q invite sister q this march kso start plang syang magwork this feb my possibility po kya na makahuha sya ng ITR? wla ho kyang mging problema sa embassy?

    Reply
  • February 1, 2013 at 10:45 am
    Permalink

    just want to share my sister’s experienced..she used her stock market as her source of income, plus land properties kaya po tinanggap ung application nya..the result will be release next week wed..kaya po sa mga meron investment sa stock market at mga land properties pwede po gamitin un as your source of income..

    Reply
  • February 6, 2013 at 12:07 pm
    Permalink

    good day po ask po ako ano po ba mga requirements for tourist visa,my sister will giving birth dis coming march,papapuntahin po nla ako nang asawa nya koreano…sabi po nang sister ko applyin ko daw na visa ay tourist ksi wla pong ITR ang asawa nya…wla po akong work did2 sa iloilo house wife lng po ako at ang awasa ko nman ay driver lng nang motor..need ko po ang help ninyo ano po ang dpat kng gawin mat pasport na po ako..god bless po!

    Reply
  • February 20, 2013 at 11:45 am
    Permalink

    good day po..need ur help po nahihirapan po akong mag apply nang visa ksi wla po akong work dito as iloilo,invite po ako nang sister ko na pumunta sa korea ksi manganganak cya dis coming march..sbi nya mag hnap daw po ako nang agency nag mag hehelp po skin if may idea po cla na pwiding gwin pra mka kuha po ako nang tourist visa..need ur rply po.tnx

    Reply
  • April 4, 2013 at 10:22 am
    Permalink

    good day po mam ask k lang po f magkano b dapat ang lman ng bank account.and panu po mam my business po mtagal n ukay ukay po sya mam kso po wla po business permit. anu po b magandang gawin q po mam kc po kailanga ako ng ate ko nw wla kasing magbatay sa baby nya.plz po help me
    .plz reply po.tnx

    Reply
  • July 7, 2013 at 10:48 pm
    Permalink

    Hello! Ms. Bechay,gusto ko po sana makapasok bilang factory worker d2 sa korea. Nandito ako ngaun kso po tourists po ang visa ko. May puwede po ba akong mapasukan. Agriculturists po ako. Tulungan niyo po ako. Thanks po!!

    Reply
    • July 9, 2013 at 9:22 am
      Permalink

      Hi Remelyn! Meron mga tumatanggap ng undocumented workers pero hahanapin mo sila. Ang legal way lang talaga ay through the POEA.

      Reply
  • March 1, 2014 at 2:18 pm
    Permalink

    hi,, im working here in middle east..i have 1 month vacation in the philipp[ines.. plan q po mag tourist sa south korea just for 10 days and will go back again here in middle east.. do u have any idea for my requirements.. thanks

    Reply
    • March 1, 2014 at 9:52 pm
      Permalink

      Hi! Eto requirements ng tourist visa sa Korea:
      – copy of the first page of your passport
      – ID photo
      – application form (you can fill this in sa Embassy mismo)
      – certificate of employment
      – income tax report (or certificate of tax exemption)
      – bank certificate (you can get this from your bank)

      Kung hindi ka makakuha ng certificate of employment, pwede mo pakita ang contract mo, copy ng working visa mo at kung wala ka namang income tax report, pwede yung titulo ng bahay o lote mo. Kailangan lang may maipakita ka na proof na kaya mo mag-turista.

      Reply
  • April 12, 2014 at 7:40 pm
    Permalink

    Hellow po

    Paano nan po kung ang sister lng ang pede imbitahin pra mksma s bhy kc my work ang korean wife then ang siter ang mag aalaga pede po b un?kc po mtanda nang nanay q d n pede mgbiyahe ng malayo..pls reply asap thanks and God bless.

    Reply
  • June 24, 2014 at 1:42 pm
    Permalink

    hello po,,ask ko lng po kung anu pong way ang magandang gawin, kase po wala na po kaming parents, gusto ko pong iinvite ang kapatid ko dto sa korea, nagiisa lang po kase sya sa pilipinas, at anu pong visa ang dapat iapply…thank you po..

    Reply
  • July 11, 2014 at 11:13 pm
    Permalink

    hello po…galing oo ako ng Korea last year…umuwi ako November 3,2013…..visit visa lang ako invite ng ate ko…nag apply ako uli last march kaso hinanapan po ako ng employment certificate at ITR….
    kaso po wala po non…ano pa po ba ang gagawin kung wala ako non,kasi wala po akong work dito….

    Reply
  • November 29, 2014 at 12:25 pm
    Permalink

    Hi ate betchay…ask qu lng poh f-5 visa n poh aqu kakapanganak qu lng poh pang 2…pde poh b tumagal brother qu dto wla kse aqu sis ei brother lng ung mama qu aman my family n…wla poh cya employment certificate kse sumasama lng cya mangisda ska mg banda.. tnx poh and more power

    Reply
  • November 29, 2016 at 2:14 pm
    Permalink

    hello po..1st time ko po kc mag invite ng kapatid..lalaki po xa.ano poba mga req ang kailangan??

    Reply
    • November 29, 2016 at 3:05 pm
      Permalink

      Paki-check po uli yung post nakalista ang requirements. Good luck!

      Reply

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: