Revision on EPS

For those who are under the EPS program, the revision to the Act of Foreign Workers’ Employment will take effect on JULY 2.

Foreign workers who worked in Korea for 4 years and 10 months of the legal working period can re-enter Korea 3 months later after departing Korea. This permission is given only once and if they are allowed re-enter Korea, they can work for another 4 years and 10 months again.

Foreign workers who want to be re-hired should not have changed their workplace while they were hired in Korea (4 years & 10 months) and they should work at the workplace or in the businesses that are considered by the Foreign Workforce Policy Committee that it is difficult to recruit domestic workers, given their business types or sizes.

4 comments

  1. hi betchay may chance pb akong makblik ng korea kc dati ako tnt at nagvoluntary exit ako,at sa ngayon ay nkpsa ako sa nkraang 8klt exam,march 2010 ako umuwi,thank you for ur answer to my email.

    1. Ms. Betchay,
      Good day! Magtatanong lang po sana ako. Yun husband ko po ay EPS worker. 1 year and 9 months po sya work sa company nila pero nagsara po dahil na-bankrupt. Gusto muna po nya sana magbakasyon dito sa Pinas kahit 1 month lang pero nung pumunta sya ng embassy sa korea para magbayad ng “balik manggagawa” (OEC), hindi daw po pwede kc wala daw po kumpanya na babalikan. Pero taliwas po ito sa sinasabi ng migrant office (HR). 3 years po ang working visa nya at balak po nya maghanap ng employer pagbalik na lang. Ano po ba tlga ang totoo dito? Baka po kc pag dito sa Pinas na lang sya magbayad nung OEC e hindi rin maproseso.

Leave a Reply