Inviting a Brother or Sister to Korea

My two elder sisters will be visiting us from the Philippines this weekend. They will be staying for a week. They got their airline tickets before they applied for their visas, although it isn’t advisable. They just bought the tickets first because they were on sale.

If you’re a spouse of a Korean national and you hold a Filipino passport, these are the papers that you’ll need to send to your brother or sister:
– Invitation letter from your Korean husband (notarized or not)
– Korean marriage history certificate (혼인관계증명서)
– Photocopy of the Korean’s passport (first page)
– Photocopy of your passport (first page)
– NSO copy of your marriage certificate

Your brother or sister would need to prepare the following:
– Birth certificate (to prove your relationship)
– Application form
– Passport

If you’re already a Korean national, you can invite your brother or sister by sending them the following:
– Korean marriage history certificate (혼인관계증명서)
– Personal history certificate (기본증명서)
– Invitation letter (from you)
– NSO Marriage certificate
– Photocopy of the first page of your Korean passport

My sisters got their tickets during the Cebu Pacific sale in August. They applied for the visa on October 12th and were told to come back on October 20th. They were given the 59-day visa which is free. My son is so excited to meet his two “tita”. My husband would be able to drive them for a day before he goes on a business trip to Italy ;p

Updated (based on the sheet that one can get from the Korean Embassy in the Philippines – 2011.11.07):

Visa Requirements for Korean’s sister/brother-in-law
1. Application form
2. 1 pc passport size colored picture
3. Passport original (6 months valid)
4. Copy of passport (first page)
5. Original and copy of valid visa and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if available)
6. Birth certificate of applicant
7. Certificate of marriage history (within 3 months)
8. Copy of Korean passport, first page
9. Copy of married Filipino’s passport, first page
10. Married Filipino’s NSO Marriage certificate
11. Invitation letter from the Korean national

Processing time: 5 working days

– If applicant is employed: Employment certificate (original), Personal bank certificate (original) and copy of ITR

You may call the Embassy of the Republic of Korea (in the Philippines) at this number: 02-856-9210.

47 comments

  1. Awww, it’s great that your sisters will be able to visit you. I have friends who also came back from a trip to Korea this week. They all got the 59days visa, but one of them, not in the family got a 3years multiple entry. Lucky him. Envy much. 🙂 I hope to be able to make it to Korea next year, once Lee Joon Gi (Jun Ki) comes out from the military. LoL. 🙂

  2. So envious of your sisters. They will see and able to visit some beautiful and historical places in Seoul. Of course, there is you as their tour guide. I hope we really make it next year (April) with my office mates…

  3. tama ka miss betchay, i also invited my brother and he’s given a 59 day visa…ano po ung multiple entry na sinasabi ni des? kelan makakakuha ng ganoong visa? and extendable pa kaya ung 59 days na visa? kc 3 months ang nakuha ng kapatid ko na validity ng tiket nya..salamat sa info..

  4. hi miss betchay

    just wondering what to indicate in the invitation letter para mas madaling ma approve..and is it necessary ba na may work ang aswa? right now po kase wala work ang asawa ko and plan ko invite mom ko.just gave 2 months ago..thanks

    1. Hi! Nung nag-apply ng visa mother ko, 2004, wala work ang asawa ko at wala rin akong work pero nabigyan naman siya ng visa. Mas madaling i-invite ang parents kesa sa siblings.

  5. Hello po! Just wanna ask if ever pumunta ako sa Korea with my 3-yr. old son, how much kya ang gagastusin namin? (VISA application, plane tickets, etc..) My nagsabi kc sa travel agency 20k pesos daw per head, is that too much? What if direct nalang bumili ng ticket sa airlines considering the promo fares.. My husband is working there, plan namin to spend the holidays with him. My visa fee ba if ever 2-3 weeks lang stay namin? Thanks much!

    1. Hi elyoka! I envy him, too. He just got back from his trip to New Orleans last Monday. And he’s still raving about the place and the people.

  6. Hello Betchay, thanks for sharing this. I have a lot of friends in the Philippines migrating or working in Korea. Some of them are married to a Korean and some of them were able to visit or live in the country because they are working and living as an exchange student. This information you shared about inviting your relatives or friends to Korea are really helpful.

  7. hello po ms betchay, im one of ur many followers.i plan to invite my sister here in Korea, I contacted the ph embassy in seoul and they said that I need to go to their office to pass some requirements..to make my sister documented here. how about in your case?did you also got to ph embassy in seoul? what are the requirements that they require? sabi nila may babayaran din daw, para san po yun at magkano po?
    hope u can reply if u have time.
    mabuhay po kayo.
    salamat po

  8. hi again ms.betchay

    just want to ask if i invite my mom and sister, dapat ba 2 invitations or pwede ng isa n lng?
    thanks

      1. may work po ba mga sisters mo, ms betchay? kase nakalagay po sa website ng korean embassy na need pa ng ITR and bank certficate if may work ang sister ..my mom and sister have both work..so do they need to submit those documents? yung sister nyo po ba nag submit pa nun? thanks po…and GOd bless

        1. They only submitted their bank certificates. Both of them are not working. If they are working, then just tell them to bring their financial documents. They could use them as additional proof that they have intentions to return to the country.

  9. tanong ko lng po sna kng my WORKING HOLIDAY VISA po kau n naiissue po kc sbi po ng friend kng korean meron dw po gnun..kc 1 year dw po ung validity ng visa n un…tnx po

  10. hello po ms betchay,tnong ko lng po kung pno kumuha ng visa for 1year o ky kpag ntpos n ang 1year pwede po bng mkblik uli dto ng wl ng kailngan gusto ko rin kcng kunin ang ate ko ky lng gusto nyng mag work dto bigyan nyo po kong ng isang halimbawa salamat po,god bless po

    1. hi miaflor! yung one year ata is only for the parents at hindi pwede sa ate… pero special cases din yun at hindi lahat eh pwede… usually binibigay lang nila kung buntis yung foreign wife or may baby… it’s best to ask the immigration about this

  11. Hi Ms. Betchay,

    What if Half sister ko po ung nasa korea, ano po ung mga requirements na kailangan ko going there? anticipating ur reply… thanks so much

  12. hello miss bechay< merry christmas and adv. happy new year..may you have the best years to come…
    it doesn't matter ba kung english or korean ang content ng invitation letter? pls reply..thank you…

  13. Hi ms.betchay! ask ko lng po kung possible na ma invite ung friend ko tpos ungnhusband ko ang mgbibigay ng invitation mgtravel lng syandito

  14. Hi ms.betchay! ask ko lng po kung possible na ma invite ung friend ko tpos ungnhusband ko ang mgbibigay ng invitation mgtravel lng syandito.Thank you po

  15. Hello. My husband is an American serving in military, I’m a Filipina holding a green card. Ma dedestino siya sa Korea next year and 3 years kami don. Ang tanong ko, pwede ko ba invite un kapatid (kapatid sa ina) ko na nasa Pilipinas to visit us there if ever? Please respond, wala po kasi ako mahanap sa mga forum regarding this kind of matter ehhh. 🙁

    1. Hi Natalie! You can invite your brother but he has to present the same documents required for ordinary tourists. It isn’t difficult as long as he could prove that he has ties in the Philippines.

  16. hello po mam,ask ko lang po if possible po bang ma invite kami sabay ng ate ko sa korea ng ate ko dito pinas?ang ate kopo nakapag asawa po sya ng koreano po?sana masagot nyo po tanong kopo,thanks

    1. Hi Bobby! Yung asawa mo na may asawang Korean, nakatira sa Korea right? Yup, pwede kayong ma-invite ng sabay.

  17. Hi Ms. Betchay,
    tanong ko lang po sana, if iinvite po kame ng sister ko jan sa korea (my mom, her daughter and sister(me)), pero ung husband niya ang mgbibigay nang invitation us army po siya same lang po ba nang requirements for child/parents???
    FOR CHILD/PARENTS WHOSE MOTHER/DAUGHTER IS MARRIED TO a U.S. MILITARY PERSONNEL STATIONED IN KOREA
    Birth Certificate ( photocopy)
    Invitation Letter notarized in Korea (original)
    Invitor’s passport photocopy of first page
    Photocopy of Invitor’s Military I.D & Military Order
    Mother’s passport photocopy
    Mother’s visa page photocopy
    NSO Marriage certificate (photocopy)

    … ito po ate betchay?? same lang po b nang requirements ang dadalhin namen sa korean embassy?? 3months visa po sna kse po balak nmen mag christmass there in korea..

    sna po masagot niyo po ang tanong q… salamat po…

    1. Hi Sarri! That’s right pero kung working ka, kailangan mo rin magdala ng sarili mong documents like ITR, COE and bank certificate.

      1. thanks po… d po ako nagwo2rk kaya wala po ako niyan.. ayos lang po ba un ate betchay??

        Salamat po talaga ms. betchay… god bless you po…:*

  18. Hi ms. Bethay. ask ko lang sana kung puwede ma invite ang mother kasama pamangkin ko at ano po bang requirements? pareho po din kami ng husband ko may trabaho ..

  19. hello po ms.betchay .kkbalik ko lng po d2 sa pinas last july 2012 plan ko po ulit bumalik sn but when I went to embassy I was informed n di n dw po pede sa application kung wla kng work totoo ho b ito..Meron n po akong invitation from my brother in law who is a korean..nakalagay ho dun sa requirements nila if working dun k lng mg susubmit ng mga ITR etc..new policy dw po nila un n they don’t allow anyone who is not working..please reply po..thanks and god bless po.

    1. Hi Russel! Sabi ni Rep. Jasmine Lee hindi na tatanggapin ang application ng mga kapatid ng may asawang Korean kung wala silang trabaho. Or kung may pensiyon, dapat maipakita ang source of income ay hindi galing sa Korea.

      1. Thank you po Ms.Betchay for taking time to reply..I was saddened by this untimely news gs2 ko po sana maexperience ulit ung winter dun..I really want to go back there..is there any other way on how I can be allowed to go back..And I have one more concern Ms.Betchay I worked in Korea as EPS for 6 yrs..pano ho b ulit ako mkkbalik dun rather than processing in POEA .kc po.I will be turning 39 this yr.and they only allowed 38 yrs.old..please help me find the best way on how I can work again in Korea as legal worker..Thank you so much po and looking forward to your urgent response..God Bless po.

  20. mam betchay anu po bang bagong requirement ng invitanion kpg pnta po ng korea. kailangan pa po ba ang ITR AT FORM 2316 AT COE

  21. hi mam bechay ano po bang klase work ang kailnga.. paano kng halimbawa housekeper po……..tapos syempre wala na man po un ItR po db……… ano iba pa bo ducuments ang kailnga po ba……… please bki reply asap kc nagaayos na po aq ng requirments d n po b aq makakapuinta po ba………………

  22. Hi, Ms. Betchay. Thank you for your very useful blog. I just want to ask if hanggang ilan ang pwedeng iinvite na inlaws sa Korea? Kasi po my sister will getting married this May and her husband is planning to invite three of our family members. Is it possible po ba? Thanks po sa answer ninyo in advance. I really want to know.

    1. Hi JM! Okay lang three family members, wag kakalimutan magpadala ng wedding invitation sa kamag-anak na iniimbita.

  23. I invited my brother to come here in korea yesterday he went to embassy for the releasing sad to say he was denied AGAIN !after a year of waiting he was still denied bakit po kaya ganun complete naman all our documents as well as him…

  24. I invited my brother to come here in korea yesterday he went to embassy for the releasing sad to say he was denied AGAIN !after a year of waiting he was still denied bakit po kaya ganun complete naman all our documents as well as him

  25. Hello, Ms. Betchay. Ask ko lang po kung anong invitation form ang gagamitin kapag nag-invite ng sister sa Korea? May specific form po ba or sulat kamay lang ng Korean na mag-iinvite? Thank you very much po in advance.

  26. hi can i ask something.!i would like to invite my brother her in korea for working visa. what and how the process or requirements he needed for applying??
    thanks in advance have a good day…

  27. Hi Mam Betchay,
    A pleasant day to you!
    Its me Jamela again…Thanks nga pala sa response mo sa quentions ko before..
    Its a big help for me really..’and now I have a questions again, regarding my sister and my brother in-law in korea, they want to invite my parents (mama & papa) to have my father medication in Korea. As my father has a lungs problem that need a biopsy or an operation….Is it possible for them to go both in Korea for medication? and What are the documents needed in applying for visa..?
    Thank you once again, hope to hear you soon….and help out..’
    Thank u and God Bless….!^^

  28. Hello mam betchay ask ko lng po makakakuha po ba ako ng tourist visa kahit ala ako work ngayon pwed ba yun bank certificate ko at yun titulo ng lupa ng mga magulang ko ipapakita ko?sna masagot nyo po slamat

Leave a Reply