19 thoughts on “Korean Visa Info for Filipinos

  • September 18, 2011 at 1:25 am
    Permalink

    Hi! Your site is really informatuve and helpful. 🙂 i have something to ask.. It’s really important and i don’t have anyone to ask. You see, i recently just had my visa to korea denied and i was supposed to leave on a personal leisure trip with a friend this october 2011. Letting go of the harsh truth already, i recently also found out that our company trip would be in Korea and will be held this November the same year. I’m a little worried since I know that applying for a new visa would have to be 6 months
    after. But many told me that it’s okay to apply earlier since the slip says: “unless there are humanitarian/emergency reasons or application for diff purpose” and that I wouldn’t have problems since it’s a company trip, the company would handle it and it’s a different purpose. Is this true? If yes, then it would be a relief! Thank you!

    Reply
    • September 18, 2011 at 9:46 am
      Permalink

      Hi Ara! I’m not so sure about that “emergency/humanitarian reason” but you won’t lose anything if you try again. I hope you get it this time. November is a good time to visit Korea.

      Reply
      • September 18, 2011 at 12:50 pm
        Permalink

        Thank you so much! I hope i do get it this time.. It would be such a bummer if i get left behind. 🙂 i’ll put everything in god’s will! 🙂

        Reply
  • September 18, 2011 at 4:23 pm
    Permalink

    hi 🙂 thank you so much for helping us with your blog. i would just like to ask something. i will travel to korea with some friends next year. we bought plane tickets already so we want to make sure our visa application will be approved. 4 of us are students so we can just use our parent’s documents. however, 2 of my friends are working already as korean teachers. how can they make sure that their tourist visa application will be approved? is there any show money needed? if so, how much do they need? they only have one travel history, each, and this makes them so worried that their visa application may not be approved. please help us though this thanks so much! more power!

    Reply
    • September 19, 2011 at 10:32 am
      Permalink

      Hi May! Just tell your friends to submit the documents needed by the embassy. There is no way to find out if they will get a visa or not unless they apply. Just think positively because that’s really the only thing they can do. As for show money, there is no specified amount. Some had received their visas with only 25,000 pesos in the bank and there are others who had 300K but were denied.

      Reply
  • September 24, 2011 at 6:23 pm
    Permalink

    Yehey! My visa was approved…off to Seoul by the 13th of October. But my friend was denied.I don’t know why.

    Reply
  • October 21, 2011 at 6:11 pm
    Permalink

    hi..if nadeny po ba s application for visa bnblik po b ang requirements?khit po b may invitation nadedeny..tnx po..

    Reply
    • December 1, 2011 at 8:48 pm
      Permalink

      nop poh … all documents you submitted are kept by them and not going to be return.

      and yes invitation letter is not a guarantee that you can get a visa…

      we can never tell poh unless you’ll try. just keep on praying 😉

      Reply
  • December 4, 2011 at 11:22 pm
    Permalink

    Hi! I am going apply for a tourist visa this month. My husband is a US Military personnel. I already submitted my requirements to an agency since I am from Mindanao and it would be really costly for us if I will go to Manila myself. My documents including my passport is still in my maiden name except for my CFO certificate and of course I have the marriage certificate from NSO. The agency also asked me to submit a bank statement or pay stub of my husband to help with the application. I also included his assignment papers and the document from the military recognizing me as his dependent. Hopefully, everything will go well with my application. I am still worried if i have to apply personally or if it is alright if I will just apply through the agency. Thank you so much!

    Reply
  • January 2, 2012 at 8:04 pm
    Permalink

    hi,i am going apply for working visa in korea this january 2012,panu po??atska mga requirements?i need ko po responce nyo…salamat

    Reply
  • January 13, 2012 at 11:52 am
    Permalink

    Hi Ms. Betchay,

    I amgoing to korea this february with my friends. until now hindi p kami nkakapagapply for our visa. May time frame or lead time ba sila sa pagkuha ng visa?

    Thanks!

    Reply
    • January 17, 2012 at 8:25 am
      Permalink

      Hi Cherry! Yes, within three months ng trip ninyo dapat. Pero at least two weeks before kasi minsan maraming kumukuha ng visa at natatagalan ang labas ng passports. Noong nag-apply ang mga ate ko, eleven days bago nila nakuha visa nila. Take note na holiday ang Korean Embassy sa Monday at Tuesday next week.

      Reply
      • January 24, 2012 at 5:15 pm
        Permalink

        Thanks Ms. Betchay!

        Nagapply na kmi today. Sa Jan. 31 ang issuance. Hopefully approved kaming 4! Pero nkalagay dun is tentative issuance pa sia. just incase ba meron pa samin n hihinging other documents? Ung sa ITR namin is 2010 pa since hindi naiissue ung for 2011.

        Super Thanks po!

        Reply
  • January 25, 2012 at 10:10 pm
    Permalink

    hi Miss Betchay,

    Yung letter of invitation po ba pwedeng pirmahan na lang ng vice principal? yung hubby ko po kasi ay ESL teacher, now we are completing all the documents para makakuha ng visa.. I have my ITR for last year. I resigned on my previous company due to stress and wedding after I resigned.. will it affect my application,the rest of the requirements po i have it naman…

    Reply
  • February 18, 2013 at 4:30 pm
    Permalink

    Hi,Tanong kulang poh,, pano po ba malalaman na denied ang apply sa visa to Korea. ?kc ako apply ako nang october/12 ngayun Lang puma as na denied.. Thru agency poh ako from cebu. Thx you. Godbless !

    Reply
  • September 15, 2013 at 2:25 pm
    Permalink

    HI PO
    MADALI LNG PO BA KAMI I- INVITE NG BF KONG KOREAN IF EVER,KC MY BABY NA KMI PERO HND PA KMI KASAL SA NGYON?…DTO KO PO SINILANG ANG BABY NAMIN KSI WORKING VISA PO AKO NG NAGKAKILALA KAMI KOREA KAYA UMUWI AKO NG MABUNTIS AKO DHIL END OF CONTRACT KO DIN NA THAT TYM… MEDJO MATATAGALAN PA KASI PAGPAPAKASAL NMIN DHIL NAGPAPA ANNUL PA DIN PO AKO SA KASALUKUYAN DTO SA PINAS NGYON…
    KAYA IF EVR N MADALI LNG ANG CHANCE SANA NA MA INVITE NYA KMI MUNA PARA MAKITA NYA BABY NYA,KC HND PA RIN PO SYA MAKAPUNTA PINAS KC WLA PANG CHANCE MAKAPAG LIV S WORK NYA TALAGA….
    PANO PO BA PWD NMING GAWIN AT ANO MGA KAKAILANGANING REQ? =(

    HOPE NA MY MAKATULONG PO DTO SALAMAT PO!!!!!……

    Reply
  • November 1, 2013 at 5:53 am
    Permalink

    Hi!
    Just wana ask anu ba po ang tamang visa pra skin? ksi divorced kmi sa korea ng asawa kong lalaki. pero kasal kmi dito sa pinas at may isa kaming anak. hindi na aku pwede ng spouse visa kasi wla na kming ipapakita na marriage history for 3 months. tilong nmn po. gusto ku lng makabalik dun pra sa anak ko kasi hindi naman na nagpapadala ang ama niya. Nakapunta na aku dun, nagtrabaho aku for 1 year kaso kailanagan ku umuwi dahil manganganak na aku. dun ku naipanganak ang anak ko. korean national din cya. sana matulungan mo ako

    Reply
  • November 11, 2013 at 10:12 am
    Permalink

    HELLO MISS BETCHAY :))
    im 17 years old now and on march 17 2014 im turning to 18 ..
    i have korean boy friend and on march he need to go back to korea because of immigration ..
    and we have that every 1 month i will go to jeju and meet ..
    but only for 1week .. i think that idea is not good ..
    so how can i stay in south korea for like 6moths ?
    please help me and advise me .. please ..

    Reply
    • November 11, 2013 at 5:27 pm
      Permalink

      You can come here as a student so you can stay for 6 months. If you apply for a tourist visa, the maximum time that you can stay here is 90 days.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: