Guidelines to All Visa Applicants to South Korea

This was sent to me via e-mail by one of our readers. Thank you so much. The readers, especially those seeking to apply for a visa to South Korea, and I appreciate your effort. This is applicable to Filipinos only since the information is taken from the South Korea Embassy in the Philippines. Other nationalities seeking information on getting a visa to South Korea should ask the South Korean Embassy in their own country since requirements may be different.

==============================================

To All Visa Applicants:

Please read the instructions below, before you present your documents to the window.

1. Please register and get a number from the guard, if your number doesn’t appear on the screen yet, please sit down and wait for your number to be called.

2. Please refrain from using your mobile phone while inside the embassy.

3. Please make sure that you have filled out the correct visa form, check the correct application form from the guard on duty, fill it out completely, and write “not applicable” if appropriate. Do not leave any blanks.

4. Paste your passport size photo on the application form.

5. Remove covers or jacket of your passport. Staple old and new passport together.

6. Remove paper clips, rubber bands, envelopes and folders.

7. Please arrange your documents accordingly: Visa application from on top, then photocopy of passport and visas issued from other countries then supporting documents.

8. Contact number in Korea is very important. Please don’t forget to fill out the contact number of your guarantor or your hotel in Korea.

9. The embassy will return your passport on the releasing date assigned to your application, we do not return any documents, so please make sure you have submitted only a photocopy of ITR, business permit, contract, marriage contract, birth certificate etc.

10. Bank certificate should indicate the amount of money you have in the bank and the date it was opened.

11. Employment certificate should indicate compensation and length of stay in the company. It should also have a valid land line number.

12. Do not forget to get your releasing slip/claim stub upon submission of documents.

========================

I’m compiling all the posts I’ve made on getting a visa to South Korea. Please watch out for that.

34 comments

  1. I made this and post it on my blog hotkoreandoll.blogspot.com. It is from the leaflet the guard gave us when I accompanied my fil friend at the embassy last Monday so i basically just type it to post it on my blog.

  2. I have a friend who has been working here in korea.First time he was here Trainee Visa and then after that he went back to P I and then he applied for EPS so he came back noon 2004 and then he went home last May this year because he was not able to renew his visa, the employer who promised him that he will hire him back and told him that he will send his control number did not keep his promise until now. and then now he wants to come back here as tourist to visit his friends. I am planning to invite him here just to visit us. I am a D8 visa holder for 11 years now. Do you think there is a chance for him to be granted a tourist visa?Do you think the korea be embassy be doubtful that he will go back to PI or no?Because if he wanted to be an illegal here then he should have done that last May?Di bah?ano sa palagay mo?Paano niya kaya iprove na di siya mag TNT dito?please any suggestions?He is just my friend okay kaya na i invite ko siya?

  3. Dear sir i want to visit south Korea soul. Please let me know the exact process of soul visit visa application for Pakistan.
    thanks

  4. i just want to know the requirements for getting a tourist visa…if possible i need to apply for a visa as soon as possible…thank u.

  5. Sir, ive alrerady applied tourist visa but when they released it has only stamp” documents recieved” by the korean embassy, so it is denied or what? I dont know what to do fo this and I want to know what it mean….tnx!

  6. Hi,

    Good Day! I just want to ask if I apply now for a tourist visa. the validity would be 1 year right? but it’s for single entry so you are allowed to enter korea only once but within the period of 1 year correct?

  7. Hello….just want to ask is it possible to visit my hubby at sk…kahit po ofw sia under eps program??? Tnk you po sana po mareplayan po ako…

  8. Ask ko Lang po Pwede ko po ba visit hubby ko sa sk?? Kahit po ofw sia at nakaalis sia under eps program ng poea??? Salamat po sana masagot tanong. Ko…….

    1. Hi Rhea lulu! Sa mga may asawa na EPS na nag-apply sa Korean Embassy, sinasabi sa kanila lagi na maliit ang chance nila na mabigyan ng tourist visa. Pero dahil libre naman ang application, mas maganda na subukan mo.

  9. Hi. nais ko po sanang pumunta s korea, to visit a friend…..anu po ba mga requirements for a tourist visa and how much money should have in bank account? any help please, and any suggestion for the easiest way of processing how to get a visa to korea? thanks

  10. Good day po.
    Meron po ako invitation for business visa from my friend na korean..ask ko lang po kung magkano aprox.show money? Hoping for your reply

  11. hi, we’re planning to travel to korea in oct 2013, i wanna ask if its a group tour, do we need to present a bank cert for each of the applicants? but first, i wanna know if there’s a group visa? or each of us will need to get our own visa? im in the philippines, bacolod city particularly, where can i apply the visa? when is the best time to get one. please educate me, been wanting to go to korea. thanks a lot!

  12. hi, we’re planning to travel to korea in oct 2013, i wanna ask if its a group tour, do we need to present a bank cert for each of the applicants? but first, i wanna know if there’s a group visa? or each of us will need to get our own visa? im in the philippines, bacolod city particularly, where can i apply the visa? when is the best time to get one. please educate me, been wanting to go to korea. thanks a lot!

    1. Hi Bubbles! You can apply as a group (like submit your documents at one time) but there is no group visa to Korea. All of you in the group may be granted a visa or one or two may get a denial or everyone could get a denial. It’s all up to the individual’s documents. The best time to apply for a visa is less than a month or two from your expected departure. The visa can be used within 3 months of issuance.

      If you are coming for a short trip, apply for a specific number of days (like 15 days) – it’s free. You can apply at the Cebu consulate of the Korean Embassy.

  13. Hello! I was in Korea last October 2012 and will be back on December 2013. This time, I will be applying for a tourist visa as retired employee. Would you kindly give me the required documents.

    Thanks so much.

    Ma Fe

  14. hi I just want to ask, pupunta po kame ng korea by january 2013. ask ko po xe un bf ku. la po siyang work, balak po namin magtour sa korea. may family business sila ksama mommy nya. anu po ba requirements if you are not totally emloyed?.. ty

    1. if you have a complete requirements with you, they will be accepting your application..
      but you will only know if you are granted a visa or not, on the schedule stamped at the claiming stub, when you get your passport back..

  15. hi!! ask ko lng po kng pwede ko iaplly wife ko as tourist visa d2 sa korea?? 2yrs n po aq ngwowork as operator in kia.. is there any idea?? how?? thanks

  16. hi
    i have a sister in Korea who married a Korean citizen.
    and she want to invite me for 3 months vacation. is it possible?
    and do i need to gave my ITR and COE even though i have a guarantor in korea??? please i need ur answer so help me please..thank you.

  17. hi
    i have a sister in Korea who married a Korean citizen.
    and she want to invite me for 3 months vacation. is it possible?
    and do i need to gave my ITR and COE even though i have a guarantor in korea??? please i need ur answer so help me please..thank you.

    1. Hi Chery! Try to apply for the visa and give the Embassy all the documents you need, even if your Korean brother-in-law is inviting you. Take your COE, ITR and bank statement too when you apply for the visa.

  18. hi…
    the company I work for is registered in Korea since it is an online ESL company, but not registered in the Philippines.
    if he’s gonna invite me, what kind of visa would i apply?
    i don’t have ITR also… is bank certificate enough? or COE from him? thanks…
    this is really urgent… thanks

  19. Gud day po uli!
    Ask ko po sana kun iinvite ko my mom and my brother hindi po kaya sila mdedenied?kasi 3yrs.ago ininvite ko sister and my brother isa lang po na grant at yun isa ay denied.tapos after ayear ininvite ko brother ko granted naman po sya…ngayon plan ko po uli maginvite ng dalawa nanay ko at brother ko magrant po kaya sila both?malabo po kasi mata nanay ko kaya kailangan nya ng kasama..ano po kaya best advice nyo sa akin bago kami mag handa ng papers?and one more thing po kailangan pa rin po ba ng show money?kasi nun ininvite ko brother ko nagpapadala kami ng show money pero kun nanay po ba kailangan pa rin ng show money?thank u po sa time…

Leave a Reply