Guidelines to All Visa Applicants to South Korea

You may also like...

34 Responses

  1. Joy says:

    I made this and post it on my blog hotkoreandoll.blogspot.com. It is from the leaflet the guard gave us when I accompanied my fil friend at the embassy last Monday so i basically just type it to post it on my blog.

  2. Jennifer says:

    I have a friend who has been working here in korea.First time he was here Trainee Visa and then after that he went back to P I and then he applied for EPS so he came back noon 2004 and then he went home last May this year because he was not able to renew his visa, the employer who promised him that he will hire him back and told him that he will send his control number did not keep his promise until now. and then now he wants to come back here as tourist to visit his friends. I am planning to invite him here just to visit us. I am a D8 visa holder for 11 years now. Do you think there is a chance for him to be granted a tourist visa?Do you think the korea be embassy be doubtful that he will go back to PI or no?Because if he wanted to be an illegal here then he should have done that last May?Di bah?ano sa palagay mo?Paano niya kaya iprove na di siya mag TNT dito?please any suggestions?He is just my friend okay kaya na i invite ko siya?

  3. yasir abbas says:

    Dear sir i want to visit south Korea soul. Please let me know the exact process of soul visit visa application for Pakistan.
    thanks

  4. Raquel says:

    i just want to know the requirements for getting a tourist visa…if possible i need to apply for a visa as soon as possible…thank u.

  5. joemine says:

    Sir, ive alrerady applied tourist visa but when they released it has only stamp” documents recieved” by the korean embassy, so it is denied or what? I dont know what to do fo this and I want to know what it mean….tnx!

  6. NurseNikoy says:

    Hi,

    Good Day! I just want to ask if I apply now for a tourist visa. the validity would be 1 year right? but it’s for single entry so you are allowed to enter korea only once but within the period of 1 year correct?

  7. Rhea lulu says:

    Hello….just want to ask is it possible to visit my hubby at sk…kahit po ofw sia under eps program??? Tnk you po sana po mareplayan po ako…

  8. Rhea lulu says:

    Ask ko Lang po Pwede ko po ba visit hubby ko sa sk?? Kahit po ofw sia at nakaalis sia under eps program ng poea??? Salamat po sana masagot tanong. Ko…….

    • Betchay says:

      Hi Rhea lulu! Sa mga may asawa na EPS na nag-apply sa Korean Embassy, sinasabi sa kanila lagi na maliit ang chance nila na mabigyan ng tourist visa. Pero dahil libre naman ang application, mas maganda na subukan mo.

  9. Yna, says:

    Hi. nais ko po sanang pumunta s korea, to visit a friend…..anu po ba mga requirements for a tourist visa and how much money should have in bank account? any help please, and any suggestion for the easiest way of processing how to get a visa to korea? thanks

  10. jun says:

    Hi ms. betchay tanong ko lang po ilang araw po yong process ng visa pag nag apply ka sa pinas? salamat

  11. ana says:

    hi, just want to know the requirements for applying visa for my parents and brother.. my husband is a korean..

    tnx..

  12. Slim Milby says:

    Good day po.
    Meron po ako invitation for business visa from my friend na korean..ask ko lang po kung magkano aprox.show money? Hoping for your reply

  13. bubbles says:

    hi, we’re planning to travel to korea in oct 2013, i wanna ask if its a group tour, do we need to present a bank cert for each of the applicants? but first, i wanna know if there’s a group visa? or each of us will need to get our own visa? im in the philippines, bacolod city particularly, where can i apply the visa? when is the best time to get one. please educate me, been wanting to go to korea. thanks a lot!

  14. bubbles says:

    hi, we’re planning to travel to korea in oct 2013, i wanna ask if its a group tour, do we need to present a bank cert for each of the applicants? but first, i wanna know if there’s a group visa? or each of us will need to get our own visa? im in the philippines, bacolod city particularly, where can i apply the visa? when is the best time to get one. please educate me, been wanting to go to korea. thanks a lot!

    • Betchay says:

      Hi Bubbles! You can apply as a group (like submit your documents at one time) but there is no group visa to Korea. All of you in the group may be granted a visa or one or two may get a denial or everyone could get a denial. It’s all up to the individual’s documents. The best time to apply for a visa is less than a month or two from your expected departure. The visa can be used within 3 months of issuance.

      If you are coming for a short trip, apply for a specific number of days (like 15 days) – it’s free. You can apply at the Cebu consulate of the Korean Embassy.

  15. Ma Fe Jarencio says:

    Hello! I was in Korea last October 2012 and will be back on December 2013. This time, I will be applying for a tourist visa as retired employee. Would you kindly give me the required documents.

    Thanks so much.

    Ma Fe

  16. carla salo says:

    hi I just want to ask, pupunta po kame ng korea by january 2013. ask ko po xe un bf ku. la po siyang work, balak po namin magtour sa korea. may family business sila ksama mommy nya. anu po ba requirements if you are not totally emloyed?.. ty

  17. joey says:

    pano malalaman kung approved ang visa mo,pag pasa ba ng dokumneto agad nalalaman kung approved or after 15days working

    • LJ James says:

      if you have a complete requirements with you, they will be accepting your application..
      but you will only know if you are granted a visa or not, on the schedule stamped at the claiming stub, when you get your passport back..

  18. denrie says:

    hi!! ask ko lng po kng pwede ko iaplly wife ko as tourist visa d2 sa korea?? 2yrs n po aq ngwowork as operator in kia.. is there any idea?? how?? thanks

  19. chery says:

    hi
    i have a sister in Korea who married a Korean citizen.
    and she want to invite me for 3 months vacation. is it possible?
    and do i need to gave my ITR and COE even though i have a guarantor in korea??? please i need ur answer so help me please..thank you.

  20. chery says:

    hi
    i have a sister in Korea who married a Korean citizen.
    and she want to invite me for 3 months vacation. is it possible?
    and do i need to gave my ITR and COE even though i have a guarantor in korea??? please i need ur answer so help me please..thank you.

    • Betchay says:

      Hi Chery! Try to apply for the visa and give the Embassy all the documents you need, even if your Korean brother-in-law is inviting you. Take your COE, ITR and bank statement too when you apply for the visa.

  21. Joanne says:

    hi…
    the company I work for is registered in Korea since it is an online ESL company, but not registered in the Philippines.
    if he’s gonna invite me, what kind of visa would i apply?
    i don’t have ITR also… is bank certificate enough? or COE from him? thanks…
    this is really urgent… thanks

  22. Mia says:

    Hi! Do you know how can I get an ITR if I am an OFW? Your help will be much appreciated.

    • Betchay says:

      Hi! You can apply for a Certificate of Tax Exemption at the BIR office since OFWs are exempted from tax.

  23. liza says:

    Gud day po uli!
    Ask ko po sana kun iinvite ko my mom and my brother hindi po kaya sila mdedenied?kasi 3yrs.ago ininvite ko sister and my brother isa lang po na grant at yun isa ay denied.tapos after ayear ininvite ko brother ko granted naman po sya…ngayon plan ko po uli maginvite ng dalawa nanay ko at brother ko magrant po kaya sila both?malabo po kasi mata nanay ko kaya kailangan nya ng kasama..ano po kaya best advice nyo sa akin bago kami mag handa ng papers?and one more thing po kailangan pa rin po ba ng show money?kasi nun ininvite ko brother ko nagpapadala kami ng show money pero kun nanay po ba kailangan pa rin ng show money?thank u po sa time…

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: